Willamette Athletic Hall of Fame

The purpose of the Willamette University Athletic Hall of Fame is to formally recognize outstanding contributions to the heritage and tradition of the Bearcat intercollegiate athletic program. Criteria for selection includes achievements while at the University, plus accomplishments in sports later in life.

Each inductee receives a plaque that includes a photograph and citation highlighting the accomplishments of the inductee. A duplicate plaque is displayed in a glass case adjacent to the west end of Cone Field House, near the lobby of the Sparks Center.

Hall of Fame Members

Dwight Adams '33

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Bruce Anderson '66

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

Mike Anderson '79

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Alicia Andrews '05

Track and Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Ken Ashley '63

Basketball, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

JoAnn Atwell-Scrivner '76

Field Hockey, Softball, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

Vic Backlund '58

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Scott Baker '94

Basketball, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Jamie Barton '98

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Bonnie Bauer '97

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Bill Beard '38

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Russ Beaton

Tennis

Hall of Fame Class of 2005

Elliott Becken '39

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Brandon Bennett '07

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Dean Benson '56

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Jim Booth '64

Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Charles Bowles

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

June (Brasted) Chipman '40

Badminton, Basketball, Soccer, Softball, Tennis

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

Jim Brik

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

Holly Brown '76

Basketball, Field Hockey, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Heidi Buckmaster '90

Track and Field, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Bob Burles '66

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Gerald Burnett '63

Baseball Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Lea Bush '90

Basketball, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Ed Cardinal '31

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Dick Carney

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Mike Cashman '75

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2002

Marv Cisneros '61

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Eric Clarkson '91

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

Mike Coleman '73

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Kara Crisifulli '86

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Lynne Crosett '76

Basketball, Field Hockey, Softball, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Gale Currey

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Harold Dimick '20

Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Bob & Jean Donovan

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

Gery Ellibee '73

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

George Erickson '37

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Walter Erickson '37

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Jean Fisher ‘79, JD ‘85

Golf, Tennis

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Beth Fitzgerald '00

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Dave Fleming '81

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2006

Gurnee Flesher '29

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Tony Fraiola '44

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

MEA Frantz '94

Basketball, Track & Field, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2006

Ian Fulp '69

Football, Wrestling

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Gib Gilmore '69

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

Bud Gilmore '42

Tennis

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

Marvin 'Marv' Goodman '47

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Brian Greer '00

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Ed Grossenbacher '60

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Wayne & Shirley Hadley

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Bob Hall '52

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Dan Hall '76

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Stuart Hall '62

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Greg Hansen '82

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

Brenda Hansen-Coats '81

Basketball, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

Norm Hardy '76

Baseball

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

Roy Harrington '50

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Hank Hartley '27

Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Bill Hartman '63

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Harold Hauk '30

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Dan Hawkins

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2006

Ryan Hazelbaker '00

Baseball

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Robin Heard '99

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Elizabeth Heaston '99

Football, Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Andrew Hermann '93

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Dirk Hmura '92

Men's Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Doug Holden '71

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Fran Howard

Basketball, Field Hockey, Soccer, Softball, Track & Field, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Gordie James

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Ron Jensen '70

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2006

Jenny Joseph '97

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Spec Keene

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Kathy Kelso '90

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2003

Skip Kenitzer

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Steve Koga '82

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

John Kolb '41

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Matt Kosderka '98

Baseball

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Sam Lapray '87

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Dwight Lear '29

Basketball, Football, Softball

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

Calvin Lee '70

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Ron Lee '67

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Tommy Lee '63

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

John Lewis

Baseball, Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Dawn Lien '81

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 1999

Al Lightner

Baseball, Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Ted Loder '52

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Doug Logue '52

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

Bill Long '59

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Walt Looney '67

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

Nikolas Lubisich '01

Baseball, Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Bob Lundahl '71

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Larry Lynn '61

Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Carrie Martin '77

Basketball, Softball, Tennis, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

Nathan Matlock '05

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Dexter Maust '63

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Anne Merten '04

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Ted Mertz '51

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

Dotty Moore '41

Basketball, Softball

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Bud Mull '57

Tennis

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Kent Myers '54

Golf

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Tiger Nicholson '69

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1999

Chrys Odell '83

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Ted Ogdahl

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Scooter Oravec '36

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Cynthia Pemberton '80

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2002

Chuck Peter '56

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2003

Andy Petersen '32

Baseball

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Carrie Pietig '91

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

Carla Piluso '77

Badminton, Basketball,Field Hockey, Softball

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

Chuck Pinkerton '98

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Marlene Piper

Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Alicia Potter '94

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Gerry Preston '87

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Steve Prothero

Golf

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Gary Raid

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1999

Jim Robinson '61

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Gayle Roth '86

Cross Country, Swimming, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Brandi Row '96

Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

Robert Roy '61

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Lou Scrivens '52

Baseball, Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

Lee Shinn '40

Baseball

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

MIke Shinn '69

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

Todd Simis '90 MAT '91

Football, Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Brazier Small '17

Baseball, Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

David Snyder '95

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Stan Solomon '61

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Kelly Sorenson '01

Basketball, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Russell Sovde '90

Basketball, Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2007

Les Sparks '19

Basketball, Football, Tennis, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Skip Spence '59

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Chester Stackhouse

Football, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Lisa Starkey '01

Cross Country, Track and Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Dan Stocker '73

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Joe Story '75

Football, Team Handball

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

Jake Stout '04

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Kelly Sullivan '79

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Nick Symmonds '06

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Tracy Thom '88

Basketball, Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2007

Bill Trenbeath

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

Jim Tursi

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

Cliff Voliva

Sports Information Director

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Paul Wapato '21

Baseball, Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Mike Ward '93

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2003

Tom Warren '49

Basketball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Mary Watkins '68

Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

Jimmy Watts '00

Basketball, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2011

Dick Weisgerber '38

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

Kendra Wheeler '84

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Leslie Wickman '80

Basketball, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Leslie Wilday '86

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Jean Williams '42

Hall of Fame Class of 1992

Dave Wong '81

Baseball, Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1996

Bob Woodle '63

Basketball, Golf

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

Alicia Wright '96

Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

Robbie Wright '85

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

Rachael Yocom '37

Softball, Tennis, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1991

Aaron Young '04

Cross Country, Track and Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Sarah Zerzan '08

Cross Country, Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

1939 Men's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 1994

1941 Football

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1997

1952 Men's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2000

1958 Football

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1999

1960 Football

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1995

1960 Men's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

1968 Football

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 1993

1974-75 Team Handball

Team Handball

Hall of Fame Class of 2018

1975 Men's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

1986 Women's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2009

1975 Field Hockey

Field Hockey

Hall of Fame Class of 1990

1979 Men's Cross Country

Cross Country

Hall of Fame Class of 2001

1982 Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2016

1983 Women's Swimming

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

1987 Men's Track & Field

Track & Field

Hall of Fame Class of 1998

1993 Men's Basketball

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2003

1993 Men's Tennis

Basketball

Hall of Fame Class of 2019

1995 Volleyball

Volleyball

Hall of Fame Class of 2013

1997 Football

Football

Hall of Fame Class of 2007

1997 Women's Swimming

Swimming

Hall of Fame Class of 2007

1998 Women's Soccer

Soccer

Hall of Fame Class of 2011