Eighty-Two Bearcats Earn NWC Scholar-Athlete Recognition

Gunnar Lee, (Sr., Hilo, HI/St. Joseph School)
Gunnar Lee, (Sr., Hilo, HI/St. Joseph School)

By Robert McKinney, Assistant Athletics Director, Communications

SALEM, Ore. -- A total of 82 athletes from Willamette University have been selected as Northwest Conference Scholar-Athletes for the 2016-17 academic year. Six of the Bearcat athletes participated in two sports (88 overall awards). A total of 1,082 athletes from the nine NWC colleges and universities qualified for the award.

In order to earn NWC Scholar-Athlete recognition, a student-athlete needed at least a 3.5 cumulative grade point average on a 4.0 scale. In addition, each athlete had to participate in a full season on a varsity team this past year.

Willamette placed 43 athletes from women's teams on the NWC Scholar-Athlete list, including four two-sport athletes for 47 total awards. The Bearcat men's teams qualified 39 athletes for NWC Scholar-Athlete status, including a pair of two-sport athletes for 41 total awards).

Willamette's NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2016-17

* Two-sport athlete

Baseball
Mason Fessler, Jr., Exercise Science, Woodburn, Oregon
Aaron Fong, Jr., Japanese Studies/Economics, Honolulu, Hawaii
Jett Gallagher, Jr., 3/2 MBA/Civic Communication and Media, Santa Cruz, California
Tyler Janitz, So., Environmental and Earth Science, Salida, California
Perry Van Eckhardt, Jr., Exercise Science, El Cerrito, California
Benjamin Whitten, Fr., Undecided, Danville, California

Men's Basketball
Jared Baumgartner, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Albany, Oregon
Trent Callan, So., Computer Science, Portland, Oregon
Dylan Critchfield, Jr., Computer Science, Broomfield, Colorado
Hayden Russell, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Woodland, California
Nathan Sherfey, Jr., Economics, Chehalis, Washington
Nico Troplent, Jr., Economics, Los Angeles, California
Jameson Willems, So., Spanish, Billings, Montana

Women's Basketball
Madi Andresen, Jr., 3/2 MBA/Sociology, Forest Grove, Oregon
Drew Farmer, Fr., Biology, Brookings, Oregon
Sarah Heinly, Fr., Undecided, Bend, Oregon
Lucy Morrill, Fr., Undecided, Seattle, Washington
Kelsey Walker*, Sr./Jr., Physics, Westerville, Ohio
Alex Wert, Sr., Chemistry, Spokane, Washington

Men's Cross Country
Keith Carlson*, So., Computer Science/Mathematics, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Ryan Morris-McDermott*, So., History, Orinda, California
Matthew Taylor*, Fr., Politics, Arlington, Washington

Women's Cross Country
Ami Boucher*, Sr., Exercise Science, Concord, California
Olivia Mancl*, Sr., Biology, Seattle, Washington
Kyla Shade*, Fr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Snohomish, Washington
Jamie Smith, Fr., Biology, Seattle, Washington

Football
Paimon Jaberi, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Garrett Keizur, Fr., Undecided, West Linn, Oregon
Ryan Knowlton, Jr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Puyallup, Washington
Connor Maloney, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Camas, Washington
Kevin Martz, Jr., Biology, Salem, Oregon
Conner Olson, Sr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Tigard, Oregon
Trent Spallas, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Elk Grove, California

Men's Golf
Collin Fuller, Sr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Grants Pass, Oregon
Spencer Hong, Jr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Bellevue, Washington
Trent Jones, So., Physics, Kenmore, Washington
Clark Wilson, Sr., Biology/Chemistry, Ocean Park, Washington

Women's Golf
Maddi Barnett, Jr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Boise, Idaho

Men's Soccer
PJ Gibson, So., Physics, Carmel, Indiana
Eric Keefe, So., Computer Science/Mathematics, Wellington, New Zealand
Mason Kelliher, Fr., Undecided, Wellington, New Zealand
Royce Romero, Jr., 3/2 MBA/Economics, Waipahu, Hawaii
Ethan Tait, Sr., Spanish, Turlock, California

Women's Soccer
Janae Arnold, Fr., Exercise Science, Poulsbo, Washington
Kristen Barclay, Fr., Undecided, Kenmore, Washington
Karmen Chavez-Sam, So., Environmental and Earth Science, Eastvale, California
Hannah Deighton, Fr., Undecided, Long Beach, California
Rachel Fischer, So., Anthropology/Environmental and Earth Science, Anchorage, Alaska
Amanda Fong, So., Biology/Mathematics, Kensington, California
Kinsey Keene, Sr., Psychology, Eagle, Idaho
Hannah Lea, So., Chemistry (Biochemistry), Richland, Washington
Emmy Manset, Jr., Sociology, Ventura, California
Kate Matthews, So., Environmental and Earth Science/Spanish, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Rachael Moulton, Fr., Undecided, Seattle, Washington
Jaclyn Parnell, Sr., Chemistry/Physics, West Richland, Washington
Emily Sewall, Sr., Exercise Science, Petaluma, California
Anna Strom, Fr., Undecided, Mount Vernon, Washington
Kelsey Walker*, Sr./Jr., Physics, Westerville, Ohio

Softball
Olivia Scott, Fr., Psychology, San Francisco, California
Maya Shipway, Fr., Exercise Science, Bothell, Washington
Jade Smith, Sr., Sociology, Chico, California
Miki Takara, Fr., Undecided, Pearl City, Hawaii

Men's Swimming
Colin Hakeman, Fr., Undecided, Bellingham, Washington
Alika Masei, Sr., Sociology/Women's and Gender Studies, Salem, Oregon
Reuben White, Sr./Jr., Economics, Portland, Oregon

Women's Swimming
Margo Coxon, Jr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Lake Forest Park, Washington
Jamie Johnson, Jr., Chemistry, Seattle, Washington
Niki Kates, Fr., Physchology/Civic Communication and Media, Truckee, California
Katie Lively, So., Anthropology, Springfield, Oregon

Men's Tennis
Colin Fisher, Fr., Undecided, Caldwell, Idaho
Gunnar Lee, Sr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track)/Japanese Studies, Hilo, Hawaii

Women's Tennis
Alexis Gjurasic, So., French/Anthropology, Olympia, Washington
Mina Mizutani, Fr., Psychology, Los Alamitos, California

Men's Track and Field
Riley Burton, Fr., Economics, Seattle, Washington
Keith Carlson*, So., Computer Science/Mathematics, Bainbridge Island, Washington
Paul Schot, Sr., Computer Science, Forest Grove, Oregon
Matthew Taylor*, Fr., Politics, Arlington, Washington

Women's Track and Field
Ami Boucher*, Sr., Exercise Science, Concord, California
Maura Forbush, Sr., Biology, Hollister, California
Sabrina Hockett, Fr., Civic Communication and Media, Santa Cruz, California
Leah Keller, Fr., Undecided, Mililani, Hawaii
Olivia Mancl*, Sr., Biology, Seattle, Washington
Racyne Parker, Jr., Biology/Anthropology, Klamath Falls, Oregon
Bridgette Peirce, Jr., English, Reno, Nevada
Kyla Shade*, Fr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Snohomish, Washington

Volleyball
Alexa Dowdell, Sr., Computer Science, Mililani, Hawaii
Kendall Fox, Fr., Undecided, Dupont, Washington
Lauren Stiles, Fr., Undecided, Altadena, California